Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how The Ears Group Pty Ltd (ABN here) (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our”) collects, uses, discloses and stores your personal information. This Policy also sets out choices you can make about your personal information; how you may request access or correction of your personal information and how you may complain about a privacy breach by us.
We respect your privacy and are firmly committed to complying with our obligations under applicable privacy laws, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and Australian Privacy Principles. As concerns personal health information, we are committed to complying with our obligations under Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).

“Personal information” is information we hold about an identifiable individual. that may include: name, address, phone number, fax number, age, sex, marital status, health care history, identifying number, and financial information.
This Policy is available from our website.

Why we collect Personal Information

We collect Personal Information about our hearing clinic customers. Personal Information is commonly collected when:
• a customer visits or calls a clinic to book an appointment for a hearing assessment.
• we provide customers with a hearing screening.
• a customer speaks to a member of our Client Care team by phone or completes a customer survey or website form.
• we provide services using the government’s Hearing Services Online portal.
• you are referred to us (for example, by your GP, or family member) for a hearing check.

In most situations, we collect Personal Information directly from you, but in some situations Personal Information may be collected from your healthcare provider, your nominated person or other persons provided with your consent. We may also collect Personal Information from client referrals and third party data providers. Where we obtain Personal Information from other persons, we only collect and retain this Personal Information where we believe that you have consented to the provision of this Personal Information to us.

How we use Personal Information

We use your Personal Information so that we can provide you with quality Hearing Healthcare Client services. We use your Personal Information, including Sensitive Information, for a range of purposes including:
• to provide products and services
• to advise you about our products and services
• to advise you about product and services of our suppliers and arranging the supply of products and services to you
• to enable us to communicate with government bodies concerning the supply (including subsidies) of products and services to you
• to perform functions and activities relating to our business, and
• as authorised or required by law.

How do we store information and how long is it kept?

The safety and security of your Personal Information is very important to us. All Personal Information that we hold, whether in hardcopy or electronic form, is stored securely in our clinics or our central offices. Only our authorised personnel have access to your Personal Information if it is relevant to their role.

We will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We protect electronically stored information from inappropriate use or disclosure by a range of technical systems, such as firewalls and antivirus software.

We only keep Personal Information for as long as required by law and needed for our business functions and activities.

Who may we disclose your Personal Information to?

If you are a hearing clinic customer we may disclose your Personal Information, by consent only, to persons involved in the management of your hearing healthcare, including your GP, or specialist and to persons that have been nominated by you. We may also disclose your Personal Information to government entities, in connection with the provision of hearing and healthcare services to you.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to other third parties with your consent, or if required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose your personal information to recipients in other countries.

Use of our website

When you access our website, we gather information through “cookies”. This information is used purely for statistical purposes to analyse and monitor the effectiveness of our website, including trends in website traffic.

Queries and Complaints

If you have a query or complaint in relation to the way we have handled your Personal Information, you can contact us at info@ears.com.au or by writing to our Privacy Officer at our Office address, 5/21 Nicklin Way, Buddina QLD 4575

Please include the following details to enable us to completely address your concerns:
• a summary of the alleged breach of privacy concern, including details of where the alleged privacy breach or privacy concern occurred (business name and location) and who you have dealt with in relation to the issue.
• copies of relevant documentation in connection with the complaint.

We will investigate the issue and will endeavour to respond to all requests within 20 business days, unless extenuating circumstances exist.
We will take immediate steps to redress any proven privacy issues or breaches.

Requests for access and correction of your Personal Information

Subject to legal exceptions and appropriate evidence and verification of your identity, you can request a copy of your Personal Information from us by contacting us at info@ears.com.au or by writing to the Privacy Officer at our Head Office address, 5/21 Nicklin Way, Buddina QLD 4575

It is important to us that all Personal Information that we retain is kept up-to-date, accurate and complete. Again, subject to adequate proof of your identity, you may also request that we update or correct any Personal Information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We will action all such requests within a reasonable time.

General Information

The Policy is subject to regular review and may be updated from time to time.
This Policy was last reviewed on 11th December 2018.

Terms and Conditions of Use

These Terms & Conditions apply to the website https://ears.com.au/ (“website”). This website is owned and operated by Ears (ABN here) referred to as “we”, “our” and “us” in these Terms & Conditions policies. By using this site, you agree to these Terms & Conditions as amended from time to time and set out on this website. Any reference to “you” or “user” means any person who accesses this website.

Using our website

When accessing and using this website you agree to be bound by and comply with these Terms and Conditions as they may be modified and posted to our website from time to time. If you do not wish to be bound by these terms and conditions then you may not use our website, you should leave immediately and cease all further browsing.

Applicability of online materials

Unless otherwise specified the materials published on our website are presented solely for your private, personal and non-commercial use.

Purpose of website materials

This website does not provide medical advice. The contents of this site, such as text, graphics, images are for informational purposes only.

The content is not intended to be substituted for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician, audiologist or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical or hearing condition.

Disclaimer of liability

We have made – and will continue to make – every effort to provide accurate and up-to-date information. However, we make no representation or warranty (express or implied), that the information contained or referenced herein is accurate or complete. We accept no liability whatsoever for any loss, injury, damages, expenses, cost or claims arising from your use of this website or your reliance on any information contained in or accessed from this website.

Your personal information

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users. We take your privacy very seriously and it is important to us that you can use and enjoy our website without having to compromise your privacy in any way. If you provide your personal information to us for any purpose connected with our website, you must ensure that the personal information you provide is accurate and complete and that all registration details (where applicable) contain your correct name, address and other requested details. For more information about how we deal with your personal information, please read our privacy policy on this website.

Copyright & monitoring

All content within our website is protected by international copyright laws and other intellectual property rights. We, or other third party licensors, are the owner(s) of these rights. All product and company names and logos mentioned in our website are the trademarks, service marks or trading names of their respective owners, including us. You may download material from our website for the sole purpose of using it as an information resource for obtaining and using our hearing services. However, you may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute, by any means or in any manner, any material or information on or downloaded from our website including, but not limited to text, graphics, video, messages, code and/or software without our prior written consent, except where expressly invited to do so, for example: to complete any test or questionnaire.

Linked sites

We make no representations whatsoever about any other websites which you may access through our website or which may link to our website. When you access any other website, you understand that it is independent from us and that we have no control over the content or availability of that website. In addition, a link to any other site does not mean that we endorse or accept any responsibility for the content, or the use of, such a website and shall not be liable for any loss or damage caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with use of, or reliance on any content, goods or services available on or through any other web or resource. Any concerns regarding any external link should be directed to its website administrator or web master.

Availability of our website

We will try to make our website available but cannot guarantee that our website will operate continuously or without interruptions or be error free and we accept no liability for its unavailability. You must not attempt to interfere with the proper working of our website and you must not attempt to circumvent security, tamper with, hack into, or otherwise disrupt any computer system, server, website, router or any other internet connected device. We reserve the right to alter, suspend or discontinue any aspect of our website or the content or services available through it, including your access to it.

Security, virus and errors

The internet is an insecure public network which means there are risks that information exchanged whilst using our website may be intercepted, corrupted or modified by third parties. In addition, files obtained from us may contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects. You bear all risk and responsibility for any loss or damage caused, directly or indirectly, by these risks, and we accept no liability for any interference with, or damage to, your computer system, device, software or data occurring in connection with the website.

Changes to this agreement

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms of Service by posting the updated terms on the Site. Your continued use of the Site after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the new Terms of Service. Please review this Agreement periodically for changes. If you do not agree to any of this Agreement or any changes to this Agreement, do not use, access or continue to access the Site or discontinue any use of the Site immediately.

Contact Us: 
If you have any questions about this Agreement, please contact us.